Privacy, Cookie and Interest-based Advertising Policy

FutureTech Sports Limited

This Privacy and Cookie policy was last updated on 12th July 2018.

FutureTech Sports Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions andany other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, that you provide to us, or which we hold about you, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (meaning, prior to 25 May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation and any legislation which implements it) the data controller is FutureTech Sports Limited, ℅ Ralentum Trading Ltd., Peiraios, 24 Flat 103, Strovolos,Nicosia, Cyprus.

Information we may collect from you and when

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

1.Information you voluntarily provide when you contact us

  • If you contact us by phone, email or through the Website or the Apps (as defined in the Terms and Conditions ) we may keep a record of that correspondence in case we need to contact you in relation to the issue for which you contacted us, for operational performance improvement, to resolve a dispute, and/or nuisance caller management.
  • If you report a problem with the Website, the Apps and/or the Services, we may keep a record of that information in case we need to contact you in relation to the issue you for which you contacted us, for operational performance improvement and/or nuisance caller management. We will not use it for marketing purposes.

The information you give may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

2.Information we collect about you and your device when you interact with our Services

When you use the Website and/or the Apps and interact with our Services, we may use technology such as (but not limited to) that provided by Google Analytics and Firebase to collect information about your visit to our Website and use of the Apps. In essence, Google Analytics and Firebase enables us to analyse how you and others interact with our Website and Apps. The information we collect may include:

  • Your IP address;
  • The type of browser you use (e.g. are you using the Chrome or Safari browser?);
  • The number of sessions per browser on each device;
  • The type of device (e.g. Samsung) and operating system (e.g. Android) you are using;
  • Referrer information;
  • Time zone;
  • User preferences;
  • User content including photographs, videos and other content that you choose to share on our Website or Apps and any associated content including comments that you post to our Website and/or Apps;
  • Which pages you visited on the website.

3.Information we collect about you and register on our site

  • Email registration

    We collect Name, Email Password,Public IP.

  • Social Login

    We collect Name,Email,Display Picture,Public IP.

  • We also collect and store data on the quizzes you played, your scores, time spent on the quizzes and other data related the the quizzes attempted

Our use of aggregated and anonymised information

We may share anonymised usage data which does not identify you specifically with third parties. We may combine your data with those of other users of our Website and Apps and share this information in aggregated and anonymised form with third parties to help us improve the design and delivery of our software tools, increasing the effectiveness for all users.

This is who we share your information your information with

We will only share your information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Policy or where we believe it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the Website, the Apps or our Services. We only share your information with third parties that we have audited to ensure that they have substantially the same security and privacy terms as us, as detailed in this Policy.

Below is a non-exhaustive list of third parties we work with.

We may work with third parties not listed below or stop working with the third parties listed below.

(Names of third party and why we work with them)

Google Analytics to monitor App and Website performance and user experience
Google Apps for Work to process emails


Amazon Web Services, Inc to store all of the data you generate through your interaction with the Services, as outlined above

Firebase to monitor app performance, campaign success, and user experience

This policy also outlines below what cookies and similar tracking technologies our websites use, how we use them and information on how to opt out of these cookies if you wish to do so.

What are cookies?

Cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as tags, scripts and beacons, are small pieces of code (referred to as cookies hereafter) that are stored on a device (computer, mobile phone, tablet etc.) and enable a website can "personalise" itself to users by remembering information about the user's visit to the website. We may also use cookies within emails we may send.

Cookies are used to collect information, where available, about your device, your IP address, operating system and browser type and how you have interacted with our websites.

While cookies are used to identify users and devices, they only ever collect non-personal information such as IP addresses, device IDs. If the data cookies collect are ever merged with any other information with which you have provided us, such as email addresses, these are anonymised in such a way that identification to actual people is impossible.

Why do we use them?

Our Websites use cookies to for some or all of the following:

  • Store any preferences you have made and display content to you in a more personalised way
  • Evaluate our websites' advertising and promotional effectiveness
  • Gain insight into the nature of our audience so we can tailor our content accordingly
  • Provide interest-based advertising on our websites and on other websites which are tailored to your interests and preferences
  • We have a legitimate interest to use cookies so that we can show you adverts we believe you might be interested in, to control the number of times you see an advert and to measure the effectiveness of a campaign. We advertise on our site and in our newsletters to help keep the content free for our audiences.
  • We will always make sure our websites contain clear and easy to find information about our cookies.

What types of cookies do we use?

Per-session cookies​- We only use these while you are visiting our website and they are deleted when you leave. They remember you as you move between pages, for example recording the items you add to an online shopping basket. They also help maintain security.


Persistent cookies - These cookies stay on your computer until they expire or are deleted. We set automatic deletion dates so that we don't keep your information for longer than we need to.

First and third-party cookies ​– Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user - the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Cookie Type Description
Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick Site analytics (Google Analytics) Google (www.google.com) operates the Google Display Network: a collection of millions of websites and mobile applications that are powered by display advertising, including many Google services like YouTube. Google also operates the DoubleClick digital advertising platform: the ad technology foundation to create, transact, and manage digital advertising for the world's buyers, creators, and sellers. The DoubleClick platform includes the DoubleClick Advertising Exchange and Double Click Bid Manager. To learn more about how Google collect and use information for online advertising, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy.html
Facebook Pixel Advertising SportCo uses Facebook technologies such as the Facebook Pixel to show you interest-based marketing content from our brands and selected advertisers if you have viewed a SportCo website. Data collected by the Facebook Pixel may also be anonymised and used in aggregate to help improve the quality and effectiveness of our websites and marketing efforts. You can find out more about Facebook Advertising and manage your Facebook Advertising settings or opt-out of Facebook interest-based advertising at https://www.facebook.com/ads/about/
Twitter Share Button twitter.com

When you create or log in to an account on http://www.twitter.com cookies are stored on your computer in order to remain logged-in to your twitter account when visiting http://www.twitter.com again. The Twitter Share Button used on our Website is hosted by http://www.twitter.com and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Twitter when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Twitter in order to associate the Twitter Share Button with your Twitter account. Please note that this data is not accessible to us, and is not sent to us by Twitter.

More information about this cookie and Twitter's Privacy Policy can be found at http://www.twitter.com/privacy

Pinterest Social media Pinterest lets you organize and share all the things you find on the web. People use pinboards to plan their weddings, decorate their homes, and organize their favourite recipes. http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/
Facebook Connect Social media Facebook Developers is a social media platform that allows Facebook users to create Social Plugins, Graph APIs, and Social Channels, that enables websites to provide engaging social experiences to their users. https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Opting out of cookies

We provide you with choice over the use of cookies as described in this policy.

Please note that our websites may not work correctly if you change certain preferences, such as disabling all cookies.

Please also note that after applying these settings, you will continue to receive advertising, although it may not be tailored to your likely interests using information collected from cookies and similar technologies on your device.

First Party Cookies​. If you'd rather we didn't use cookies when you visit us, click here for information on how to configure your browser settings to reject cookies. Please note, disabling these types of cookies won’t turn off advertising on our websites and the advertising you see may be less relevant to you.

Third Party Cookies.​If you would like to opt-out of third-party cookies, here are some options:

If you would like to opt-out of receiving personalised ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising, you can by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website and DAA website or click here to opt out.

Google provides a suite of tools to control its cookies:

  • Google Analytics, which is a tool used to track and report website traffic, provides an out-out browser add-on that can be downloaded here.
  • Google Safety Centre has a tool where you can control the ads you see on Google and control the data used for serving ads to you. It can be found here.

If you wish to block other cookies, including those being served by companies that are not part of the NAI or the DAA you can use the browser-level cookie controls described below.

Browser-level cookie controls

Most browsers allow you to manage cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the ‘Settings’, ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ menu of your browser. The links below are provided to help you find the settings for some common browsers.


Manage cookie settings in Chrome and Chrome Android and Chrome iOS
Manage cookie settings in Firefox
Manage cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Manage cookie settings in Microsoft Edge
Manage cookie settings in Safari and Safari iOS

Your rights

As a consumer, you have rights when it comes to your data:

  • The right to be informed. At every point where we are collecting your data, we will inform you of why it is being collected and how it is being processed.
  • The right of access. If you wish to see what information we hold on you, you may send us what is called a Subject Access request. We will require photocopies of two pieces of identification. We will respond within 30 days of receipt of your request. There is no cost to you in requesting to see your data, but please note that we reserve the right to charge you if you make subsequent requests. You can use the contact details below for a Subject Access Request.
  • The right to rectification. We offer the opportunity to amend your personal information by contacting us using the details below.
  • The right to erasure. If you wish to cancel all communications with us, we can anonymise or de-identify your data. Please contact us using the details below. Please make sure you inform us of all email accounts, profiles, names etc that you may have used with us that you wish to erase.
  • The right to restrict processing. You can opt-out or restrict the processing of your data by:
  • Amending your cookie settings in your browser
  • Unsubscribing from postal and email communications
  • Contacting info@sportco.io

If you are unhappy with the way we have collected and are using your personal data please do not hesitate to contact us on info@sportco.io